Monday, February 11, 2013

Jamie Ayres' 18 THINGS Blog Tour & Tyrean Martinson's CHAMPION IN THE DARKNESS




First up today, I'm turning things over to the wonderfully effervescent Jamie Ayres and her
18 Things Blog Tour.

Here's the blurb:

Can eighteen things save a life?

Olga Gay Worontzoff thinks her biggest problems are an awful name (after her grandmothers of course) and not attending prom with Conner, her best friend and secret crush since kindergarten.

Then, Conner is killed in a freak boating accident and Olga feels responsible for his death.

When she downs an entire bottle of pills to deal with the emotional pain, her parents force her into counseling. There, her therapist writes a prescription in the form of a life list titled "18 Things": eighteen quests to complete the year of her eighteenth birthday.

All she has to do is fire-walk, try out for the cheerleading squad, break a world record, and err . . . go on her first date. Good thing Nate, a new hottie in town, enters her life with perfect timing. He brings the fun factor to her list and helps her discover the beauty and strength inside herself, then complicates things by falling in love with her.

But there's more to Olga's quests than meets the eye and when her therapist reveals a terrifying secret, her world is shaken.

There's only one thing she knows for certain: her choices won't just affect her future, but all eternity.
  
Make sure you add 18 Things to your Goodreads TBR list
and check out her buy links below. 


All righty then, take it away, Jamie...

Thanks for hosting us, Nancy!!! 

I decided to spend this fine Monday morning at Jumpin' Java Coffee House, one of Olga's favorite hot spots off Washington Street in her small hometown of Grand Haven, Michigan. I'm sitting at a table by the front window to keep an eye out for her. Ah, here she is, sporting Capri jeans and a red Wonder Woman t-shirt, her red curly hair done in french braid pigtails.



Me: Hey, girl. How are you today?

Olga: I'm happy! Is that for me? 

*points to a coffee mug in front of the empty seat*

Me: Of course! I know better than to approach you with a bunch of deep questions in the morning without giving you coffee first.    

*takes a seat and groans after her first sip*

Olga: Hmm, Chocolate-drizzled Snickers flavored whipped mocha. So . . . deep questions? How deep are we talking about here?    

*Me grinning as I refrain from a That's What She Said joke. Afterall, Olga is only eighteen years old*

Me: Umm, nothing too heavy. Lots of questions about Nate. Speaking of Nate, will he be joining us today?

Olga: He's supposed to stop by after he finishes band practice with the Cantankerous Monkey Squad

Me: Awesome! Oh, I hope he brings his guitar and sings a song for us because that's, you know, kinda sexy    

*fans self*

Olga: Hey, watch it! That's my man you're talking about.

Me: Right, sorry. So tell us a little bit about your story.

Olga: Well, it's very emotional. Growing up, I was always a bit of an outsider but I always had my best friend, Conner, to keep me company. We've known each other since kindergarten. Then, last April, he died in a freak accident and I was there to see it all go down and wasn't able to save him. I was really torn up about it, even downed an entire bottle of pain pills. That's when my parents forced me to see a counselor and that's where I met Nate. Ultimately our story is about love, grief, longing, self-doubt, growth, and the bonds of friendship. It has lots of fun stuff but it's also poignant.

Me: Well, sounds like a beautiful story   *toot, toot;~)*   Now in the novel, 18 Things, your counselor tells you to write a life list of 18 things to do the year you turn 18. Is there anything on the list you wish you could take back?

Olga: Yessss! The roller coaster. Ugh . . . I can't believe that . . . well, I guess I should let the readers find out what happens.

Me: For sure.  *Get ready for shameless plug*  After all, it was released on Amazon last month to best-seller status the first week* Anyway, what was your favorite thing from the list?

Olga: Going on my first date, of course! And speaking of the devil, here he is.   

*At 5-foot-10, Nate enters wearing a blue t-shirt and baggy khaki corduroys, unfortunately covering up most of his lean and muscular body. He has a boyish face dominated by large, ocean blue expressive eyes, and his hair is crammed under a wool cap, a few coffee-colored strands peeking out onto his forehead*

Nate: Hello, ladies. *slides into chair next to Olga and sees her empty cup*  Uh-oh, someone needs more coffee. *pulls out wallet*

Olga: It's okay. I'll get it. I know Jamie is dying to ask you some questions. 

*winks at me and walks over to the counter, the rich stimulating smell of brewing coffee drawing her closer . . .oh, sorry, POV problem for a second--hate those!*

Me: So Nate, when did you know you wanted to be more than just friends with Olga?

Nate: From the first moment I saw her.

Me: You're just trying to score brownie points for when Olga reads this!

Nate: *holds up hands and laughs*  I'm totally not! It's the truth.

Me: Okay, then. Boxers or briefs?

Nate: Boxers for sure.  

*adds suggestive eyebrow-wiggle as Olga walks over with 3 cups of coffee, one for each of us*

Olga: Everything okay here?

Me: Yes, of course. Totally behaving myself. So Nate, what's the best thing about Olga?

Nate: She's hot. *Olga slaps his shoulder* Kidding, well not really but I'd have to say everything. She gets emotional over things but not in a drama queen kind of way. She's super smart and kind of dorky--loves to write poetry and watch Star Wars and she's never without a book. When I first met her last year she was all hunched over, like she was trying to disappear, so beautiful in her vulnerability. I knew right away I wanted to do something to make her feel better.

Me: Aww! That is so sweet. What would be your idea of a perfect date with Olga?

Nate: That's easy. Of course it's anywhere she is, anywhere she'd want to go.

Me: I like a boy who gives a girl what she wants! Olga--what's your idea of a perfect date with Nate?

Olga: Hmm, probably grabbing a cup of coffee right here in the morning, then heading down the street to the beach and reading a good book while we're stretched out on a towel next to each other, Nate strumming his guitar and serenading me. Then catching a movie at the theatre with the Jedi Order later.

Me: Oh, right. The Jedi Order is the reference you guys use for your group of friends in the book. Tell us a little bit about them too because they play a really important part.

Olga: Well, there's Nicole. She's the self-sacrificing best friend. Tammy is really strong. She puts up a front but she cares fiercely for her friends. Sean is a big goofball. Kyle is incredibly loyal. Conner is . . . was . . . bigger than life. He's the one who started calling us the Jedi Order so we continued the tradition in his memory. Nate joined as an honorary member this year. He's really honest and and definitely brings out the hidden risk taker in me.

Me: I'm sure Conner would've loved your list and the way it brought you together this past year as a catharsis to heal and move on while honoring his memory. Will there be a sequel to your story?

Olga: We're just some of the many voices in your head. You tell me.

Me: Oh, right. Yes, yes of course there will be :-) There’s even a sneak preview of the next book, 18 Truths, at the end of 18 Things. Guess I should be putting some words on paper then. I'll leave you two love birds to yourselves. Don't do anything I wouldn't do *wink, wink* And guys, just remember that love brought you together. There’s gonna be lots of things, and people, who try to keep you apart in the near future. It’s up to you to decide if you’re gonna let them. *I get up, coffee in hand, and shuffle toward the door*

Nate: Whoa, whoa . . . you can’t just leave after a comment like that! What’s going on?

*I pause, looking over my shoulder at their expectant faces*

Me: Sorry, I have to go. Just remember that the best time of all is now. Enjoy your journey together. You never know when it will all change, but you’re only 18 Truths away to another life changed.



Jamie Ayres writes young adult paranormal love stories by night and teaches young adults as a public school teacher by day. She lives in southwest Florida with her husband and two daughters. 18 Things is her debut novel. Visit her website at www.jamieayres.com.

18 Things is available here:

Add 18 Things to your TBR list!

___________________________________


I'd also like to give a shout out for my author buddy, Tyrean Martinson, and the first release in her brand-spankin' new YA Christian fantasy trilogy, Champion in the Darkness - The Champion Trilogy, now available on Amazon for only $3.99


Clara is younger than most trainees, but she is ready to hold a Sword Master's blade. While visions and ancient prophecies stand in her way, they also offer a destiny unlike any other. Clara is aided by a haunted mentor, Stelia, whose knowledge of their enemy Kalidess is both a bane and a blessing. As evil threatens their land, Clara and Stelia must find the strength to overcome the darkness!

Thank you, ladies!

Make sure you all come back next Monday
for my 200th post!






21 comments:

Natalie Aguirre said...

Congrats Nancy on reaching 200 posts. Awesome.

Love the cover for 18 Things. It really makes me want to read this. Good luck to Jamie and Tyrean.

Alex J. Cavanaugh said...

Congratulations Jamie and Tyrean!
And two hundred posts - well done, Nancy.

~Sia McKye~ said...

Cover sure is eye-catching! Congratulations on taking an idea and making it reality! Sounds like quite a ride. :-)

Sia McKye OVER COFFEE

Andrew Leon said...

Will there be cookies?

L. Diane Wolfe said...

I want to know what happened on the roller coaster.

Donna K. Weaver said...

Woohoo! 200th post? I need to check and see how many I've done.

The books sound fun. Great interview.

L.G. Smith said...

Hmmm, wonder what my eighteen things would be?

Congrats to both authors on their releases!

And, yay, for 200 posts. I think I just hit 215 or something, so we're very close.

M Pax said...

Congrats to Tyrean and Jamie!! Woot!

jamieayres.com said...

Thanks for hosting my characters:-) And 200 posts?! Today was # 119 for me--I have a lot of catching up to do! Can't wait for this party next week. Don't know about cookies though . . . I hear it leads to the dark side, and I'm beginning to leave it after learning today I have borderline diabetes:-(

Kirsten said...

Jumpin' Java is a real place! How awesome to see a photo of it. I love a character interview, and it's so fun to see Nate and Olga together 'off-screen'. :) Thank you for sharing.
Congrats, Jamie and Tyrean!

(Now I'm off to check my post count, but I'm sure it's nowhere near 200 ...)

Mark Means said...

Congrats on both new offerings....well done! :)

Tuere Morton said...

Huge congrats to both Jaimie and Tyrean!! LOVE the interview with Olga and Nate. Can't wait to meet 'em. May you both have MANY sales :)

-Tuere Morton

P V Ariel said...

Hi Nancy, good to be here, I am here via the great challenge called A to Z :-)Thanks again for introducing the new novel of Jaimie. and ha, Congrats to both Tyrean and Jamie!! well I wish all the best to both.
Thanks again Nancy for this note about them. Keep inform
And ha a word about this lovely place "Nancy S Thompson" lovely and glittering golden letters, though its bit brighter to the eyes, its indeed lovely too. Keep it up
Keep inform
Best
Phil
Ps:
I just joined in.

Joylene Nowell Butler said...

This was a wonderful way of introducing Olga and Nate. I felt like I was there. Nice restaurant. Must be nice to sit outside without freezing your buns off!

Carol Kilgore said...

Good luck to Jamie and Tyrean!

Melissa said...

Best of luck to both of you! :)

michelle said...

Congratulations to Jamie and Tyrean!
Best of luck on the release of your books!

C. Lee McKenzie said...

Yay for those posts! And yay for the new releases.

perfumehk said...

Nice blog
Parfum pas cher

Kelley Lynn said...

200 posts! You rock girl! :)

Poisoned Rose said...

Love this interview with the characters! Jamie, you are so creative. :D Huge fan of you and your books. Thanks for being the host, Nancy. :)